Sergeant Joseph Gordon Morris Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates Sergeant Joseph Gordon Morris who was killed in World War One.

The shire president (Councillor A. S. Pankhurst) unveiled a memorial tablet at the Patrick Plains Shire Council chambers on Thursday afternoon, in honour of the late Sergeant Joseph Gordon Morris who was killed in action.  The president of the Returned Soldiers Club (Mr. Ray Fawcett), on behalf of the returned men, thanked the council and employees for erecting the tablet in honour of their late fellow-soldier, and expressed appreciation of it. Mr. Wilkins (shire engineer), on behalf of the men, thanked the council for the interest taken in the tablet, and for contributing to its cost, and for the privilege of erecting it on the building, where it would remain as long as the shire office stood.

Before unveiling the memorial the shire president remarked that by an accident the letters "D.C.M. " had been omitted from it, but they would be placed on it.  He then removed the War Loan honour flag from the face of the tablet, and the National Anthem was sung.
The Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 11 April 1921.

Address:Elizabeth & Bourke Streets, Historical Museum [west wall], Burdekin Park, Singleton, 2330