Sir Roden Cutler V.C. Print Page Print this page

The rest area commemorates Sir Roden Cutler V.C. (1916-2002).

Sir Roden Cutler was posted to the artillery’s 2/5th Field Regiment, which trained in Egypt and Palestine before going into action in Syria against the Vichy French forces in mid-1941. Seemingly fearless, Cutler was a forward observer who, from 19 June, consistently placed himself in danger in order to direct artillery fire against the enemy. He was often directly involved in the fighting and when necessary he took command of the local situation; he also helped in evacuating the wounded.

Once he was cut off and had to wait for darkness to escape. Finally, on 6 July, he went out under heavy machine-gun fire to lay a telephone line and was severely wounded. Badly hit, Cutler lay out isolated and exposed for 26 hours before he could be rescued. His leg became septic and later had to be amputated.

For his sustained valour leading up to his wounding he was awarded the Victoria Cross. Invalided home, he received a hero’s welcome in Sydney. He later became Governor of New South Wales.

Location

Address:Hume Highway, Between Ash Road & M7, Sir Roden Cutler V.C. Memorial Rest Area, Prestons, 2170

Actual Event Start Date:06-July-1941
Actual Event End Date:06-July-1941