Private Albert MoorePrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates Private Albert Charles Moore of the 2nd / 18th Battalion who died in a Japanese prisoner of war camp in 1943.

Albert Moore was one of over 2000 Allied prisoners of war (POW) held in the Sandakan POW camp in north Borneo, having been transferred there from Singapore as a part of E Force. The 500 Australian and 500 British POW`s who made up E Force, left Changi on 28 March 1943, on board the S.S. DeKlerk arriving at Berhala Island (adjacent to Sandakan Harbour) on 15 April 1943. The POW`s were held there until 5 June, when they were taken by barge to Sandakan. The next day they were transferred to the 8 Mile Camp, which was about half a mile from the B Force compound. Private Moore, aged 43, died as a prisoner of the Japanese on 10 April 1945.

Address:Ellerslie Drive, A C Charlie Moore Reserve, West Pennant Hills, 2125

Actual Event Start Date:10-April-1943