Private Max WalesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The memorial park was dedicated to the memory of Private Max Wales, 6th Royal Australian Regiment (R.A.R.) and seventeen comrades killed in Vietnam at the Battle of Long Tan in 1966. The park features 18 rose bushes planted in memory of the eighteen Australian men who died in the tragic battle.

Funding was received in 2020/21 through the Saluting Their Service Program to install memorial seats in the park.

The Battle of Long Tan was fought between the Australian Army and Viet Cong forces in a rubber plantation near the village of Long Tan, about twenty seven kilometres north east of Vung Tau, South Vietnam on 18 August 1966. The action occurred when D Company of the 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6RAR), part of the 1st Australian Task Force (1 ATF), encountered the Viet Cong (VC) 275 Regiment and elements of the D445 Local Forces Battalion. D Company was supported by other Australian units, as well as New Zealand and United States personnel.

During the battle the company from 6RAR, despite being heavily outnumbered, fought off a large enemy assault of regimental strength. 18 Australians were killed and 24 wounded, while at least 245 Viet Cong were killed.

Address:Albert Street, On river west of Services Club, Moree, 2400

THIS PARK WAS DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF