Charles MancePrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates Charles Mance`s dedicated service to his country and community.

By the time of his death in 2001 Charles Mance was one of only 25 survivors of World War One, including two survivors of the Gallipoli campaign, out of the 330,000 Australians who enlisted to fight overseas. Along with three other World War One veterans, he returned to France in 1998 to mark the 80th anniversary of the signing of the Armistice, where he was decorated with France`s greatest decoration, the Legion of Honour.

In April 1999 Mr Mance received the 80th Anniversary Armistice Remembrance Medal, the first commemorative medal in the Australian system of honours and awards. Charlie Mance was an active man up until his death at the Concord Repatriation General Hospital on Thursday 13th September 2001. At 100 years of age, he was the last surviving member of the 22nd Battalion, 1st Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.).

Address:Newman Street, Charles Mance Reserve, Merrylands, 2160

This plaque unveiled on 9 November 2003 by the Mayor of Holroyd City, Councillor Malcolm Tulloch,

Len Hawkins and John Murphy Presidents of Merrylands R.S.L Club and Sub-branch commemorates the naming of this reserve

Charles Mance Reserve

The development of this reserve as a focal point for community celebrations will serve as a memorial to Charles Mance's dedicated service to his country and community.

Source: NRWM,MA