Lieutenant Albert Chowne V.C.Print Page Print this page

04-December-2015

The rest area commemorates Lieutenant Albert Chowne (1920-1945) who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War Two.

Chowne who had been awarded the Military Medal was posted to a new unit, the 2nd / 2nd Battalion, in October 1944. The 2nd / 2nd was sent to New Guinea two months later. Chowne brought a reputation for bravery and leadership to his new unit. In March 1945 he carried out a one-man patrol in daylight, at one stage entering an empty hut and rifling through the belongings of Japanese soldiers, one of whom he shot when he was discovered. Some who knew him believed that Chowne was destined to either win the Victoria Cross or be killed in action. Sadly both happened.

On 25 March 1945, Chowne, seeing the leading platoon in his company`s attack on Japanese positions run into trouble, left cover and charged the enemy. He managed to knock out two machine guns before being killed. Chowne`s actions enabled the attack to continue and, according to his citation, paved the way for the 6th Division`s advance on Wewak. Chowne was awarded the Victoria Cross posthumously and was buried in the Lae War Cemetery in New Guinea.

Address:Hume Highway, Marulan, 2579

Actual Event Start Date:25-March-1945