Private Paul Zygmund TrzecinskiPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The bridge commemorates Private Paul Zygmund Trzecinski who was killed in action in South Vietnam in 1968.

Private Trzecinski was born in Poland and came to Australia in 1954. He was always destined for service, and as a teenager he joined the military cadets. When his opportunity came, he enlisted with the 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment and went to fight for his country in Vietnam in 1967. After one tour he returned to Australia and married before returning to Vietnam for a second tour. He left his wife pregnant with their son Paul. Unfortunately, father and son would never meet.

On 27 January 1968, whilst on patrol at Nui Dat, in Phuoc Tuy Province, Private Trzecinski was killed in action. He was the only Maitland man not born in Australia to be killed in the Vietnam War.

Address:New England Highway, Maitland, 2320

Actual Event Start Date:27-January-1968