Private Gerald Commerford & Private Jack NorthcottPrint Page Print this page

The wall clock, dedicated by the residents of Lower Lawrence, commemorates Gerald Commerford and Jack Northcott who were killed in World War Two.

The unveiling ceremony of the Memorial to the memory of our two lads, Gerald Commerford and Jack Northcott who paid the supreme sacrifice was performed in the presence of a representative celebrate Empire Day. The President (Mr. Collins) asked that complete silence prevail throughout the proceedings. Apologies were read from Sir Earle Page, Mr. Gordon Wingfield, M.L.A., Mr. Maloney (President Harwood Shire), Mr. John Skinner (President Returned Soldiers League), Mr D. E. Archer (Shire Councillor for this district) and Mr. and Mrs. C. R. Ensbey.

Speakers said that everyone in the district desired to express in a practical way their respect of and sympathy with the relatives of the lads, and to honour the sacrifice they had made. The memorial is a wall clock. On the dial are the words "Lest we forget."  On one side is a photo plaque of Private Jack Northcott and on the other a similar plaque of Private Gerald Commerford. Under the clock is a mounted brass plate suitably inscribed.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 27 May 1947.

Address:Wharf & Grafton Streets, Maclean District Historical Society, Maclean, 2463