Private Frank Partridge V.C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The native garden commemorates Frank Partridge V.C. (1924 - 1964) who lived on a farm near Macksville. Within the garden is a local sandstone rock to which is attached a brass plaque. Adjacent is a sign which records the history of Private Partridge's being awarded the Victoria Cross for his actions during World War Two. Frank Partridge was killed in a car accident in 1964.

On 24 July 1945 at Bonis Peninsula, Bougainville (now Papua New Guinea) during an engagement with the enemy, Frank Partridge’s section came under particularly heavy fire and he was hit twice, in the left arm and the left thigh. Despite his wounds, and disregarding the heavy fire, he retrieved a Bren gun from a dead gunner and passed it on to another man and told him to give covering fire.

He then rushed the enemy bunker, silenced it with a grenade, and killed the only living occupant with his knife. He cleared the dead from the entrance to the bunker and rushed another bunker but loss of blood caused him to halt and call for aid. His platoon moved forward but overwhelming enemy fire caused it to withdraw. His award was the first made to a militiaman.

Address:Partridge & Cooper Streets, Macksville, 2447

Monument Type:Garden
Actual Event Start Date:24-July-1945
Actual Event End Date:24-July-1945

In memory of Frank Partridge V.C.

8th. Inf. Bn. Bouganville 24 - 7 - 45

Died 23 - 6 - 64

Left Side Inscription

Private Frank Partridge of Macksville was the youngest Australian, and the only Militia soldier to be awarded the Victoria Cross during World War Two.

It was awarded to him for bravery on Bougainville in 1945 when his section was given the task of eliminating an enemy post
which denied forward movement of our troops.

Twice wounded, he eliminated two enemy bunkers before loss of blood compelled him to halt. The subsequent capture of the position was due to the incentive derived from the 20 year old`s outstanding heroism and fortitude.

In later life, Frank, a self-educated farmer, achieved phenomenal success on the `Pick-a-Box` quiz show before a car accident cut his life short in 1964.  He is buried in a soldier`s grave at Macksville Cemetery.

Source: MA,H,ADB,NRWM