Private Arthur Gurney V.C.Print Page Print this page

Arthur Gurney : 25-January-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The rest area commemorates Arthur Gurney who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War Two.

Private Arthur Stanley Gurney, 2nd/48th Battalion, was awarded his Victoria Cross near Tel El Eisa, on 22nd July 1942. Born in Western Australia, Gurney was posted to the 2nd/48th Battalion which was part of the Tobruk Garrison. He won his Victoria Cross during an attack at Tel El Eisa. His Company was held up by intense machinegun fire from positions 100 meters ahead, all officers either wounded or killed. Gurney, without hesitation, charged the nearest machine-gun, bayonetting three crewmen, and silencing the post.

He continued on to the second, bayonetting a further two Germans, taking the third prisoner. He was the victim of a grenade attack, but raised himself up, and charged a third position. Gurney disappeared from view, and his body was later found in one of the pits. He is buried in the El Alamein Cemetery.

Address:Federal Highway (Remembrance Driveway), Lake George, 2581

Actual Event Start Date:22-July-1942
Actual Event End Date:22-July-1942

Arthur Gurney VC Rest Area

Dedicated to more a gallant soldier who gave his life for his comrades and their country.

[ Victoria Cross citation ]

Arthur Stanley Gurney was born at Day Dawn on the Murchison Goldfields at Western Australia on the 15th December 1908.
He is buried in the El Alamein in Egypt.