Private William Jones Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The grave site and communal memorial commemorates Private William Jones who died at the Liverpool Military Camp in 1915.  The grave is a stone construction, and the headstone is in the shape of an open book.

The unveiling of the headstone erected to the memory of Private W. Jones took place last Sunday afternoon in the presence of a large number of residents of Wyong and Jilliby. The stone (which is a book stone and tiled all over the grave and purchased from Messrs. Meldrum and Markey, of Newcastle), was covered with the Union Jack. Mr. Pattinson, the president of the committee, opened the ceremony with a brief speech, stating the delay of getting the stone, &c, after which he called on Messrs A. Wamsley and W. Russell to unveil it.

Mr. W. Smith. Junr., Mr. Jones (our local school teacher and military instructor), and Mr. R. Boyd, also delivered brief speeches, and all spoke highly of the young soldier who though he had not been able to go to the front, did his duty and died in the service of his King and country. Mr. Pattinson apologised for Messrs W. A. Chapman and A. Wilkinson, who were unavoidably unable to be present. The cost of the stone was £21 15s, and as the sum of 22s 3d was still owing on it a collection was taken up. The sum of £2 2s 3d was thrown on the flag, leaving a balance in hand of 20s, which will be donated to the next send-off held at Jilliby. The singing of the National Anthem concluded the ceremony.
The Gosford Times and Wyong District Advocate (NSW),

Address:Hue Hue Road & Jilliby Road, Jilliby Cemetery, Jilliby, 2259