Captain E. S. Fogarty Fegen V.C.Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Captain Edward Stephen Fogarty Fegan (1891 -1940), the commanding officer of H.M.S. Jervis Bay who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War Two.

On 5 November 1940 in the Atlantic, Captain Fegen, commanding the armed merchantman H.M.S. Jervis Bay, was escorting 37 ships when they were attacked by the German pocket battleship Admiral Scheer.

He immediately engaged the enemy head-on, thus giving the ships of the convoy time to scatter. Out-gunned and on fire Jervis Bay maintained the unequal fight for 22 minutes, although the captain's right arm was shattered and his bridge was shot from under him. He went down with his ship but it was due to him that 31 ships of the convoy escaped.

Location

Address:Forester Road, Royal Australian Naval College, H.M.A.S. Creswell,, Jervis Bay Territory, 2540

Actual Event Start Date:05-November-1940
Actual Event End Date:05-November-1940