Lance Corporal Michael White Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates Lance Corporal Michael White who died of wounds in Vietnam in November 1969. A plaque was added to the memorial in 2012 by the National Servicemen's Association in memory of all who served their country.

Michael White followed his two older brothers into the army. He was wounded in action in Bien Hoa Province on November 1, 1969. He died of his wounds 24 days later in 1 Australian Field Hospital, Vung Tau.

Location

Address:Pilot & Beach Streets, Grounds of Harrington Memorial Hall & Literary Institute, Harrington, 2427

Actual Event Start Date:25-November-1969
Actual Event End Date:25-November-1969

Plaque :

The members of the National Servicemens Association Manning Valley Branch presented this plaque to the citizens of Harrington and local community of the Mannign Valley

In memory of those who served their country

L/Cpl. Michael Paul White