Sergeant Ernest JonesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The brass tablet commemorates Sergeant Ernest Herbert Jones who was killed in action in France in 1916 during World War One.

There was a large attendance at St. Peter's Church, Hamilton, on Sunday, when Colonel Beeston, C.M.G., unveiled a tablet to the memory of the late Sergeant E. H. Jones, son of Mr. W. E. Jones, of Parry Street. Sergeant Jones lost his life in France while rescuing two of his comrades. The Rev. Canon Ramm conducted the service, and was assisted by the Rev. F. S. Griffiths. The Bishop of Newcastle, having dedicated the tablet, the Union Jack, with which it was veiled, was drawn aside by Colonel Beeston who asked the rector to accept it as a tribute to the memory of Sergeant Jones.

The tablet, which is of metal, bears the following inscription: "In memory of Sergeant E. H. Jones, 4th Australian Field Ambulance, who fell gloriously on the battlefields in France on Sunday, 3rd September, 1916, while rescuing two wounded comrades. "Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends." Erected by the officers and men of his section of the ambulance."  In the course of his sermon, Canon Ramm referred to the great service which had been rendered by Sergeant Jones, whom, he said, he had known since he was a pupil of the Hamilton Superior Public School. He quoted from letters which he had received from men at the front testifying to the heroisms and self-denial of the one to whom the tablet had been erected. Canon Ramm bore testimony to the Christian life which had been led by the deceased soldier, who had been both a scholar and then a teacher at the Sabbath-school of St. Peter's, and urged that all should follow his example.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
2 January 1917.

Address:148 Denison Street, St Peters Anglican Church, Hamilton, 2303

Actual Event End Date:03-September-1916

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 31st December, 1916

In memory of Sergeant E. H. Jones

4th Australian Field Ambulance,

Who fell gloriously on the battlefield in France Sunday 3rd Sept 1916, while rescuing two wounded comrades.

"Greater love hath no man than this, that he lay down his life for his friends"

Erected by the Officers and men of his Section of the Ambulance