Private John Jackson V.C.Print Page Print this page

The park commemorates Private John William Alexander Jackson V.C., ( 1897-1959), Australia`s youngest Victoria Cross winner.

John William Alexander Jackson was born, grew up and enlisted in the Australian Imperial Forces from Gunbar, then a hamlet of four houses, where his father was a farmer. After serving in Gallipoli, in 1916 Jackson was in action on the Western Front near Armentieres. On the night of June 25-26, he brought a German prisoner back to the Australian trenches after a raid. He twice returned through heavy shellfire to look for wounded cobbers. On Jackson`s third trip across no-man`s-land, his arm was blown off by a shell.

He returned to the Australian trenches, where an officer used string and a stick to make a tourniquet for the wound. Jackson then went back looking for mates who had been hit by the same shell. One died, the other survived to be awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal. Jackson`s Victoria Cross was the first awarded to an Australian on the Western Front. He was 18 years old.

Address:Golden Highway, Private Jackson VC Park, Gungal, 2333

Actual Event Start Date:25-June-1916

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 4th October, 2003

Private Jackson Park

Officially opened by
Cr Ean Cottle, Mayor
on 4th October 2003

Private Jackson, John William Alexander VC
Citation: London Gazette, 9 September 1916
        `For most conspicuous bravery. On the return from a successful raid, several members of the raiding party were seriously wounded in No Man's Land by shell fire. Private Jackson got back safely and, after handing over a prisoner whom he had brought in, immediately went out again under a very heavy shell fire and assisted in bringing in a wounded man. He then went out again, and with a sergeant was bringing in another wounded man, when his arm was blown off by a shell and the sergeant was rendered unconscious. He then returned to our trenches, obtained assistance, and went out again to look for his two wounded comrades. He set a splendid example of pluck and determination. His work has always been marked by the greatest coolness and bravery.`
        On the night of the 25-26 June 1916, Jackson was one of a raiding party which entered German trenches and caused considerable havoc before withdrawing. His citation records subsequent events. Eventually he was evacuated and hospitalised for a very long period but was taken to Buckingham Palace on 18 November 1916 and presented with the VC by King George V.
         Private Jackson at 18 years became the youngest Australian to win the Victoria Cross. Also it was the first won by an Australian on the Western Front as well as the first by a soldier of the 2nd Division and the only VC awarded to a soldier of the 17th Battalion.

Source: SKP, NRWM, ADB