Flight Sergeant Rawdon Middleton V.C.Print Page Print this page

Rawdon Middleton : 25-January-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The rest area commemorates Rawdon Middleton who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) for his actions during World War Two.

On 28 November 1942 Middleton took off on his 29th operation, to the Fiat works in Turin, Italy. Middleton`s aeroplane was struck by flak over the target, one shell exploded in the cockpit wounding Middleton in the face and destroying his right eye. The same shell also wounded the second pilot and wireless operator. Middleton lost consciousness and the aeroplane dived to just 245 metres before the second pilot brought it under control. They were hit by more flak as they tried to escape the target. When Middleton regained consciousness he began the long and gruelling flight back over the Alps towards England, knowing that his damaged aeroplane had insufficient fuel to complete the journey.

The crew discussed the possibility of abandoning the aeroplane or trying to land in northern France but Middleton decided to head for England where his crew would have the chance to bail out. As they approached the French coast the Stirling was again hit by flak but flew on. Now over the English coast with only five minutes of fuel left Middleton ordered the crew to abandon the aeroplane. Five men left the stricken aeroplane, and two remained on board to help Middleton before attempting to parachute to safety, although unfortunately both were drowned. The Stirling then crashed into the sea, killing Middleton. He was only one operation away from completing his first tour on bombers.

Address:Federal Highway (Remembrance Driveway), Bywong, 2621

Actual Event Start Date:28-November-1942