Private William SimonPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates Private William Henry Simon who died of illness in World War One.

Wednesday afternoon last in the presence of a hundred people at Dondingalong, Mr. Earl Battle, a school mate of deceased, unveiled a fine monument erected there by the residents in memory of William 26, who died in Egypt, 19th February, 1915, while on service with the Australian expeditionary force, as the inscription says : " For God and Country."  Rev. Geo. Johnson, B.A., Mr. Frank Secomb, and Mr. E. P. Noonan, who was chairman of proceedings in the absence of Shire President Knauer, gave appropriate addresses ; and musical items were contributed by the school children under Miss Kendall, Mr. Jas. Jeffery, and Miss Secomb.

A beautiful wreath was sent by Mrs. J. Gowing ; and apologies for absence were tendered for Mr. Thomas Egan, Mr. K. Parker, and Ald. J. S. May. After a vote of thanks by Messrs H. Ramsay and E. F. Battle to those who assisted, the function closed with the singing of the National Anthem, and the photographing of the assembly by Mr.A. McNeil.
The Macleay Chronicle (Kempsey, NSW), 10 November 1915.

Note: The church has been sold and is now private property.

Address:296 Dondingalong Road, Dondingalong Uniting Church Grounds, Dondingalong, 2440

Actual Event End Date:19-February-1915

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 3rd November, 1915

For God and country,

Erected to the memory of William Simon who died on Feb.19. 1915 while serving with the Australian Expeditionary Forces in Egypt.

Aged 26 years

Source: NRWM, MA