Major Peter Badcoe V.C.Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the gallantry and leadership of Major Peter Badcoe (1934-1967)  who was awarded a Victoria Cross while serving with the Australian Training Team in Vietnam.

On 23 February 1967 Badcoe was acting as adviser to a regional force company in support of a sector operation in Phu Tho district when he monitored a radio transmission which reported the death of an American subsector adviser and the wounding of an American medical adviser. With complete disregard for his own safety Badcoe moved alone across 600 metres of fire-swept ground, attended to the wounded medical adviser and ensured his safety.

He then organized a force of platoon strength and led them in a successful assault against the enemy machine-gun post near the body of the American adviser. He killed the machine-gunners in front of him, picked up the body of the dead American and ran back , over open ground still covered by hostile fire, to the regional command post. On the 7th April 1967, while attempting to throw a grenade while under heavy mortar fire Badcoe was killed by a burst of machine gun fire.

Address:Badcoe Road, Cromer, 2099

Actual Event Start Date:07-April-1967