Lieutenant Harry DoncasterPrint Page Print this page

10-January-2016 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson / Sandra Drown

The monument commemorates Lieutenant Harry Doncaster who was killed in the Cowra Breakout of Japanese prisoners-of-war during World War Two.

On 5 August 1944 Japanese Prisoners of War (POWs) housed in the detention camp in Cowra, New South Wales staged an outbreak. Armed with improvised weapons including baseball bats and sharpened mess knives, they stormed the perimeter fences and overcame the machine gun posts. Never likely to be successful, the outbreak resulted in the death of 231 Japanese prisoners with a further 108 wounded. All survivors were recaptured in the surrounding countryside in the days that followed.

Four Australians were killed. Privates Benjamin Gower Hardy, Ralph Jones and Charles Henry Shepherd were killed in the breakout. Lieutenant Harry Doncaster was killed when ambushed during the recapture of the prisoners. Hardy and Jones were posthumously awarded the George Cross.

Address:Canowindra & Wynnefield Roads, Cowra, 2794

This memorial was erected to honour VX 52878 Lt. H. (Harry) Doncaster E. M.