Flight Lieutenant Paterson Clarence HughesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates Flight Lieutenant Paterson Clarence Hughes who was killed in action during World War Two.

Paterson Clarence Hughes was born on 19th September 1917 and attended Cooma Primary School to the age of 12 years - thence Fort Street High School joining the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) in 1936 at the age of 19 years and sailing to England in 1927 on a short term Royal Air Force (R.A.F.) commission.

After serving in 64 Fighter Squadron he was promoted to Acting Flight Lieutenant and posted to 234 Squadron as a Flight Commander where he demonstrated his extreme virtuosity as a leader and a pilot, being credited with 14 downed enemy aircraft plus other shared and unconfirmed planes making him the highest scoring non-British fighter pilot in the Battle of Britain.

His victims are said to include the flamboyant German Ace Oblt. Franz Von Wirra who safely landed his damaged aeroplane  in England. Paterson Hughes` close-in and aggressive tactics led to his demise on 7th September 1940 with his aero[lane being struck by debris from an exploding bomber which he was attacking. He was the driving force in the achievements of 234 Squadron R.A.F. and he lies at rest in St. James Yard, Sutton in Holderness, Hull, England.

Address:Vale Street, Monaghan Hayes Place, Cooma, 2630

Actual Event End Date:07-September-1940

Front Inscription

This memorial was erected in memory of 39461 Flight Lieut. Paterson Clarence Hughes D.F.C. Killed in action 7th September, 1940. He was born on 19th September 1917 and attended Cooma Primary School to the age of 12 years - thence Fort Street High School joining the RAAF in 1936 at the age of 19 years and sailing to England in 1927 on a short term RAF Commission.

After serving in 64 Fighter Squadron he was promoted to Acting Flight Lieutenant and posted to 234 Squadron as a Flight Commander where he demonstrated his extreme virtuosity as a leader and a pilot, being credited with 14 downed enemy aircraft plus other shared and unconfirmed planes making him the highest scoring Non-British Fighter Pilot in the Battle of Britain.

His victims are said to include the flamboyant German Ace Oblt. Franz Von Wirra who safely landed his damaged aircraft in England. Paterson Hughes` close-in and aggressive tactics led to his demise on 7th September 1940 with his aircraft being struck by debris from an exploding bomber which he was attacking. He was the driving force in the achievements of 234 Squadron RAF and he lies at rest in St. James Yard, Sutton in Holderness, Hull, England. This is a tribute to his heroism in the elite company of `The Few`.

Australia`s Air Ace

A memorial to Flight Lieut. Pat Hughes D.F.C.