Sergeant William BeechPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Beech Park commemorates Sergeant William (Bill) Beech, who served with distinction in both the Boer War and World War One.

Born in Shropshire, England, he immigrated to Australia in 1910. When the Great War broke out, he was the first to enlist from Condobolin in the second Battalion, C. Company, A.I.F. known afterwards as the ‘Condobolin Die Hards’. He is best remembered for his inventions of the Rifle Periscope and Field Perograph, which proved so effective in trench warfare.

Address:193 Bathurst Street, Beech Park, Condobolin, 2877

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 16th June, 2005

BEECH PARK

BEECH PARK
Sergeant W. C. Beech 1878 -1929

This park is dedicated to the memory of Sergeant Bill Beech, who served with distinction in both the Boer War and World War 1.

Born in Shropshire, England, he immigrated to Australia in 1910. When the Great War broke out, he was the first to enlist from Condobolin in the Second Battalion, C. Company, A.I.F. known afterwards as the ‘Condobolin Die Hards’.

He is best remembered for his inventions of the Rifle Periscope and Field Perograph, which proved so effective in trench warfare. Official records pay generous tribute to Sergeant Beech.

He was invalided home in 1916 where he resumed his trade as a builder/bricklayer, constructing many houses, Melrose Hotel and the ceremonial brick oven in the Chinese portion of Condobolin Cemetery.

Source: MA,NRWM