Corporal John Edmondson V.C.Print Page Print this page

18-January-2016

The rest area commemorates Corporal John Edmondson who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War Two.

On the night of 13th-14th April, 1941, a party of German infantry broke through the wire defences of Tobruk, and established themselves with numerous machine guns, mortars and field pieces. Led by an officer, Corporal Edmondson and five privates carried out a bayonet charge upon them under heavy fire. Although wounded in the neck and stomach Corporal Edmondson not only killed one of the enemy, but went to the assistance of his officer, who was attacked by a German from behind while bayoneting another who had seized him about the legs.

Despite his wounds, from which he later died, Corporal Edmondson succeeded in killing these two Germans also, thus undoubtedly saving his officer`s life. Throughout the operation he showed outstanding resolution and leadership, and conspicuous bravery. Edmondson died the next day from his wounds.

Address:Federal Highway, Rose Lagoon, John Edmondson V.C. Memorial Rest Area, Collector, 2581

Actual Event End Date:14-April-1941