Brigadier Frederick GalleghanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Australia Remembers plaque commemorates the commanding officer of the 2/30th Battalion, 8th Division, Brigadier Frederick Galleghan (1897-1971) who was known as "Black Jack".

Brigadier Galleghan joined the A.I.F. on 18 March 1940 and on 17 October was appointed commanding officer of the 2nd/30th Battalion, 8th Division. Galleghan wanted his battalion to be, and to be seen to be, the embodiment of all that was finest in the Australian army. To achieve his aim, he ordered strenuous training and spared no one—officers, men, or himself. In July 1941 the unit sailed for Singapore.

On 14 January 1942 at Gemas, Malaya, Galleghan conducted a brilliant ambush of a superior Japanese force. For his part in the encounter and the subsequent well-executed withdrawal, he was awarded the Distinguished Service Order. He became a prisoner of war when the British surrendered on 15 February. With the removal of senior officers from Singapore in August, he assumed command of the A.I.F.  From March 1944 he was deputy commander of all allied prisoners in Malaya. It was for his role at Changi that he was to achieve lasting fame. Known as `Black Jack` because of his dark complexion, black hair and piercing brown eyes, Galleghan was a formidable figure.

"Australia Remembers, 1945-1995" was a program of activities organised by the Federal Government to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

Address:Cowper Street, On Connolly Park Memorial Gates, Carrington, 2294

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

F. Gallagher On This Panel Served In World War I As A Sergeant In The 34th Battalion. Frederick Galleghan Is Best Remembered As "Black Jack" Commanding Officer Of The 2/30th Battalion And Commander Of Australian Prisoners Of War At Changi Prison During World War II
Brigadier Sir Frederick Galleghan, DSO, OBE, ISO, ED

Sponsored By Friends Of The City Of Newcastle Regiment