Sister Irene Drummond Print Page Print this page

A park commemorates Sister Irene Melville Drummond, a nursing sister who worked at the Broken Hill and District Hospital before joining the Australian Regular Army in October 1940. The park, which was originally a children`s playground at the hospital, was consecrated to her memory on the 9th October 1949. The plaque on the left gate column as you enter the park commemorates this event.

The present memorial park was redesigned as part of the redevelopment of the new health facility and reopened with a blessing on 9th October 1999 - the 50th anniversary of the original consecration.

Irene was on of 21 nurses massacred by Japanese soldiers on the island of Bangka on 16th February 1942, after the ship evacuating them from Singapore was bombed and sank.

A children`s playground in the grounds of the hospital where she once was sister in charge of men's surgery, will commemorate Miss Irene Drummond at Broken Hill. She left Broken Hill Hospital to enlist in the Australian Army Nursing Service, was matron of the A.I.F. hospital at Singapore, and died in the Banka massacre. Swings, slides, an ocean wave, a climbing tower, see saws, and a giant stride will make it a very happy memorial and a very fitting one for her fine, robust personality. The late Matron Drummond was the eldest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Cedric Drummond, of Millswood, South Australia.
News (Adelaide),  27 June 1947.

Address:Chloride and Thomas Streets, Sister Irene Drummond Memorial Park, Broken Hill, 2880