Flight Sergeant Bernard CarterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Francis Atkins

The clock commemorates Flight Sergeant Bernard Keith Falls Carter who was killed in an air crash in December 1943 during World War Two. The clock is a token of appreciation to all those who served in the cause of liberty and peace. The clock face has the words "Lest We Forget" instead of numbers,

Mr. S. N. Carter, postmaster at Bowning, but at present relieving at Shellharbour, has been notified by the authorities that his son, F./Sgt. Bernard Keith Falls Carter, lost his life on the evening of December 22 last, as the result of an aircraft accident. In conveying the profound sympathy of the Minister for Air and the Air Board, the Air Force advised that deceased was a member of the crew of an Oxford aircraft which crashed at North Road, Northants, United Kingdom, whilst engaged on non-operational flight. His uncle, Mr. W. Carter, who is District Manager of Railways at Northampton, England, arranged for a private funeral for F./Sgt. Carter at Bournemouth.

The late F./Sgt. Carter was born at Armidale and was 21 years of age. Before joining the Air Force he was employed at the State Lottery Office. He graduated as pilot at Calgary, Alberta, late in 1942, and at the time of his death was engaged upon instructional duties. He is survived by his father and mother, one brother, Wallace, who is in the Army, and a sister, Barbara, attending school at Canberra. The sympathy of the Bowning people goes out to the bereaved family, who have made many friends in the district, Mr. Carter taking an active part in local affairs while residing there.
Yass Tribune-Courier (NSW), 6 January 1944.

Address:Short Street, Advance Hall, Bowning, 2582