Trooper Granville CooperPrint Page Print this page

17-March-2016 (Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers / Roger Johnson

The red granite obelisk which was erected by residents to commemorate Granville Thomas Cooper who was killed in action in at Molopo, Ottoshoop, South Africa on October 12th 1900. It was unveiled by the Mayoress, Mrs Isaac Stevenson, on 12th October, 1901 and erected at a cost of ₤70.

The unveiling of the statue erected to the memory of the late Trooper Granville Cooper, of Burrowa, who was killed in the South African war, took place on Saturday afternoon and the weather was somewhat unpropitious, there were about 300 persons present. The ceremony of unveiling was performed by the Mayoress (Mrs. I. Stevenson). The Mayor (Mr. I. Stevenson, J.P.), said they met there that day to witness the unveiling of the monument erected by the loyal residents of Burrowa and district, to perpetuate the memory of Trooper Granville Thomas Cooper, who died fighting for his country in the South African war. (Applause).

The monument stands at the south-east corner of the small Recreation Reserve. It has a bluestone base the upper part is of red granite, and the total height is 12ft. 6in. The cost amounted to about £70.
The Burrowa News (NSW), 18 October 1901.

Address:Pudman & Court Streets, Boorowa, 2586