Private Harold Campbell Print Page Print this page

Private Harold Campbell : 23-03-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The memorial was erected by the the residents of Blaxland and the family in memory of Private Harold Campbell who fell in World War One. Plaques were originally attached on each of the four sides of the memorial.

The monument was restored in November, 1989 when two new bronze plaques were attached to the monument, on the northern and southern sides. In 2014, Blue Mountains City Council, with grants from the Federal and State Governments refurbished the monument, replacing the original dedication plaques and wreaths to the short faces, undertook minor stonework and joint repairs and improved drainage around the monument. A replica post and chain fence was also installed around the monument.

The memorial was erected by the good people of Blaxland was unveiled and dedicated by Major-General Sir Charles Rosenthal on the 28th March 1925.  Major -General Rosenthal spoke these words as he cut the ribbon:- "To The Glory of God and in grateful remembrance of Private Harold Campbell who served and fell, we dedicate this memorial in the name of the Father, the Son and the Holy Ghost." Private Campbell was only 19 when he enlisted and after 18 months of fighting gave his life for King and Country. The memorial is a square pillar of stone mounted on a stone base and on it is one of the captured German guns seized at Pozieres.
The Blue Mountain Echo, 3rd April 1925.

Address:Great Western Highway & Wilson Way, Blaxland War Memorial Park, Blaxland, 2774