Private Edward H. IngsPrint Page Print this page

03-May-2017 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / John Huth

The gates, erected by members of the church, commemorate Private Edward H. Ings who died as a prisoner of war at Sandakan, Borneo during World War Two.

Ted Ings was born in 1903 at Binalong and in the 1930s, with his brother Les, he ran a dairy farm near the town. The Ings brothers were well-known for their skill in building the large old-fashioned haystacks. At local dances, Ted's skillful playing of the squeezebox was much in demand and he is remembered in the district as gentle-natured and well-liked. On 17 July 1940, at Goulburn, New South Wales, he enlisted in the 2nd AIF and was assigned to the 2/19th Battalion. Ted was a prisoner of war in Malaya before he was transferred to Borneo.

(From Our Correspondent)
The Binalong Church of England Ladies' Guild, is to be complimented on the success of the dance it organised in the Binalong School of Arts on Friday, March 17. Although the success of the function was prejudiced by the inclemency of the weather a sum of £15 was raised to augment the funds of the church. Arrangements are well in hand for the construction of a concrete and iron fence around the church grounds.  A design for gates in memory of Edward Ings who died while a prisoner of war, has been approved and these will be incorporated when the fence is erected.
Yass Tribune-Courier (NSW : 1929 - 1954), 27 March 1950.

Address:Queen & Stephens Streets, St Thomas` Anglican Church, Binalong, 2584