Private James Gordon V.C. Print Page Print this page

The rest area commemorates James Gordon (1909 - 1986), who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War Two.

James Gordon, a private in the Australian Army won his Victoria Cross at Greenhill, north of Djezzine, July 10, 1941, when, under intense machine-gun fire he crept forward on his own initiative and approached the enemy machine-gun post and charged it from the front killing four machine-gunners with bayonet. This action completely demoralised the enemy in this sector and Private Gordon`s company advanced and took the position. During the remainder of the action that night and the following day Private Gordon, had throughout the operations shown a rare degree of courage and fought with equal gallantry.

Address:Hume Highway, Sutton Forest, 2577

Actual Event Start Date:10-July-1941