Captain Maurice FreemanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The gates commemorate the Royal Australian Air Force Captain, Maurice J. Freeman a pilot in the Lancaster Bomber 460 Squadron R.A.F who was killed in action on the 23rd of November 1943.

On the night of the 23rd of November 1943, the aircraft of 460 Squadron were taking part in a raid on Berlin. The Lancaster being piloted by Maurice Freeman, was shot down and crashed near Duisburg. Four of the British and Australian crewmen managed to bale out and became prisoners of war but the other three crew members, Australian Flight Sergeant Douglas Aberle, British airman Thomas Elliott, and Pilot Officer Maurice Freeman, were killed. Maurice Freeman was 28 years old.

His body was recovered from the crash site and buried in the North Military Cemetery at Dusseldorf . He was later re-interred at the British and Commonwealth Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, at Kleve in Germany, where he is buried near his crewmates under the epitaph chosen by his family.

''Freeman Memorial Gates" are to be erected at the Bathurst Sports Ground, in memory of the late Maurice Freeman, well known footballer of pre-war years who was killed on active service, as a member of the RAAF. This was decided at last night's Bathurst Council meeting. Ald. F. Fish said that the gates had been given to Mrs Freeman, who had informed him of the matter. Miss Durach gave the gates to Mrs. Freeman. "The gates are handsome old iron ones and would be a fitting memorial to one of Bathurst's most versatile footballers,'' said Ald. Fish. Ald Henderson moved that the donors be thanked and no time be lost in erection. The motion was carried.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW ), 17 March 1949.

Address:Keppel Street, Machattie Park, Bathurst, 2795