Flying Officer William ScottPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates Flying Officer William Verdun Scott who was killed in action during World War Two. A memorial drinking fountain to Flying Officer Scott's memory was unveiled in the park in 1947. It appears that only the base of the fountain remains on which is a memorial plaque.

Dedication and unveiling of the memorial to the late Flying Officer W. V. Scott, killed in action on December 16, 1943, took place at the W. V. Scott Memorial Park, on Sunday afternoon last. There was a very good attendance of residents and friends at the site of the memorial, at the corner of Bringelly Road and Edmondson Avenue. Included among those present were Councillor and Mrs. T. G. Scott (parents of the late F/O. Scott), Cr. and Mrs. J. W Edmondson, Air Force representatives from Bradfield Park, a guard of honor of A.M.F. personnel, Liverpool Salvation Army Band, who rendered the music, Ald. B. C. Fitzpatrick (Mayor of Liverpool), Ald. C. G. Potter, Ald. T. V. Fitzpatrick, Mr. J. Marsh, Mr. Mayberry (president), and Messrs. Caterson and Denbier, of the Liverpool sub-branch of the R.S.L., Mr. H. P. Lazzarini, M.P., and Mr. Jeff Bate, M.P .

Covered by an Australian flag, the memorial a drinking fountain, was then officially unveiled by Mr. J. W. Edmondson, father of the late Cpl. J. H. Edmondson. V.C., after whom the fronting avenue was named. During the unveiling the guard of honor stood at the "present arms." The park, which comprises eight acres, is in an ideal position, and the plans for its improvement are well in hand, and receiving wholehearted co-operation of an energetic committee.
The Biz (Fairfield, NSW),  24 July 1947.

Address:Bringelly Road & Edmondson Avenue, Scott Memorial Park , Austral, 2179