Private Paddy Bugden V.C.Print Page Print this page

09-July-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Vicky Stratigaki

The monument commemorates Paddy Bugden who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War One.

Bugden Avenue was named in his honour and a memorial tablet, which also commemorates those who lost their lives in World War One and World War Two , was unveiled at the avenue on the 26th April 1948.

He was approximately 20 years old and a private in the 31st Battalion, Australian Imperial Force during World War  One when he displayed the bravery for which he was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross.

During the period 26 September to 28 September 1917 at Polygon Wood, Zonnebeke, Belgium, an advance was held up by strongly defended pillboxes. Private Bugden, despite devastating machine-gun fire, twice led small parties against these strong points and, successfully silencing the guns, captured the enemy at the point of the bayonet. On another occasion, he rescued a corporal from capture when, single-handed, he rushed up, shot one of the enemy, and bayoneted the other two. On five occasions he rescued wounded men under intense shell and machine-gun fire, showing an utter contempt and disregard for danger. He was killed during one of these missions.

He is buried in the Hooge Crater Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery in Belgium.

Address:Budgen Avenue, Alstonville, 2477

Actual Event End Date:28-September-1917
Artist:Max Maxted (sculptor)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th September, 1997

Private P.J. (Paddy) Bugden VC
No. 3774
31st Battalion 1st A.I.F.

Born: Tatham NSW 17.3.1897
Died :Ypres, Belgium 28.9.1917

In recognition of his service above and beyond the call of duty

"We are going into the firing line tomorrow.  If by chance snything happens, I feel that I shall gain a place of happiness for I have never done a deed that I am ashamed of so I fear nothing."
Extract from letter to Mother 9. 1. 1917

A 25th anniversary project of the Rotary Club of Alstonville.

Unveiled 28. 9. 1997

His Excellency Major General P.M. Arnison, AO  Governor of Queensland

Paddy Bugden V.C
France 1917
Citation

For most conspicuous bravery, when, in the face of devastating machine - gun fire, he led the attack on pillboxes with bombs and captured them at the point of the bayonet.

Susbsequently, he single handedly charged to rescue his Corporal who had been captured, during which he shot one German and bayoneted two others.

On five occasions he rescued wounded men under intense shell and machine - gun fire, on a final mission being killed.

"In admiration of your deeds"

2 / 7th Commando Sqn WWII