Major General James Kenneth MackayPrint Page Print this page

The bronze life- size sculpture commemorates Major General James Kenneth Mackay (1859-1935), soldier, author and member of the New South Wales Parliament.

In 1897 he raised the 1st Australian Volunteer Horse Regiment, and he was elevated lieutenant colonel in 1898. His military force was captured in two poems by Scottish-Australian poet Will H.Ogilvie  (1869–1963), in The real Mackays! (1898) and Your chance, Mackays! (1899).

In 1895 he was elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly as the member for Boorowa, serving until 1899, when he was appointed to the Legislative Council, where he would remain until 1934. Mackay served as Vice-President of the Executive Council from 1899 to 1900 and from 1903 to 1904.

From 1900 to 1901 he served in the Boer War commanding the 6th Imperial Bushmen`s contingent of New South Wales, during which time he was mentioned in despatches. Mackay was awarded the South African War Medal with four clasps.

Promoted colonel and then brigadier in 1912, in that year he was also appointed Companion of the Order of the Batand awarded the Volunteer Officers` Decoration. He drew up plans for the Australian Army Reserve in 1915, and became its first director-general in 1916. Considered too old, he was not appointed to active service overseas in World War One, but was camp commandant at Liverpool, Sydney. In 1920 he was promoted brigadier general and later retired as a major general; he was appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire on his retirement.

A bronze, life-size statue of Lt. Col. Kenneth Mackay will be unveiled at the Lt. Horse Memorial in Murrumburrah on the 31st of August. The project is supported by the Harden Murrumburrah Historical Society, the Murrumburrah Heritage Lt. Horse Troop, Mackay Family Association and the NSW Government through a Stronger Country Community grant.

James Alexander Kenneth Mackay was born in Wallendbeen in 1859. He was a statesman, bushman, poet, author, jockey, parliamentarian, military officer and a visionary. In 1895, he entered the NSW State Legislative Assembly as the member for Boorowa, which included the twin towns of Harden Murrumburrah. In 1897, due to his political influence, he was able to raise the first Australian Volunteer Horse Regiment in Australia. The initial troop was known as the ‘1st Australian Horse’ and was raised in his electorate of Boorowa.

In 1899 and 1900, two contingents of the 1st Australian Horse were sent to the Boer War. Mackay’s motto for the Australian Horse ‘For Hearths and Homes’ was used until 1904 when the Australian Horse became part of the Australian Lt. Horse. Mackay’s motto typified his belief it was important for Australians to protect themselves using their own resources.

In 1912, Mackay was given command of the 1st Lt. Horse Brigade, overseeing its re-organisation into the 3rd Lt. Horse Brigade. Mackay’s military service continued during WW1, raising the Australian Army Reserve Force and then being appointed Director-General in 1916. In 1920, he retired from military service with the rank of Major General.

The unveiling ceremony will take place at 11am.
Hilltops Phoenix Community News, 12 August 2019.