Lance Corporal Victor PiperPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The marble tablet was erected to commemoratae Lance Corporal Victor Piper who was killed in action in France during World War One.

Quite a gloom was cast over Cassilis on Saturday last when the sad news was received of the death of Lance-corporal Victor W. Piper, son of Mr. S. J. Piper, of Cassilis. The cable stated that he was killed on Ausust 18. On the same date his parents received a cable from him, dated August 9, saying that he was in London on furlough, and was feeling well. Apparently he was sent back to the front soon after he despatched the cable, and he was then killed as stated. The deceased soldier passed through the Gallipoli campaign, and the battle of Poziers. All deeply sympathise with the parents and relatives of the young soldier.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),
18 September 1916.

A memorial tablet to Lance-Corporal Victor Piper is to be placed in the Cassilis Anglican Church. The tablet will be of white marble, and if ready in time will be unveiled by the Lord Bishop on Friday, November 10, just before the Confirmation Service.

Address:Cassilis Road, St Columba Anglican Church, (near Cassilis Bowling Club), Cassilis, 2329

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 10th November, 1916