Private James Robert StevensPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The marble plaque commemorates Private James Robert Stevens who died of pneumonia in England in March 1919.

Mr. and Mrs. T. Stevens, of Dapto, received word on Saturday last that their son, Private James Stevens, had died of pneumonia in England. Some few weeks ago the parents were advised, that he was dangerously ill, but hopes were entertained for the best. Deceased, who was 22 years of age, was, prior to enlisting, engaged at Mr. J. G. Fairley's store, and his manly qualities won for him the esteem and respect of the community. A memorial service in connection with his death will be held in St. Luke's Church of England on Sunday evening next. The Dapto Band, cadets, and others will participate.
South Coast Times and Wollongong Argus (NSW ), 4 April 1919.

An impressive memorial service was conducted by Rev. Mr. Godson in St. Luke's Church, Brownsville, on Sunday, to honor the memory of the late Private J. R. Stevens, who died in England during March, 1919. The congregation was a very large one, and included several district returned soldiers and members of the Wollongong lodge, P.A.F.S. In the course of his remarks, Mr. Godson feelingly referred to the upright life and integrity of character of the late. Pte. Stevens, who spent the whole of his life in Dapto. A beautiful marble tablet to the memory of deceased was then unveiled by Mr. Godson. The solemn strains of the Last Post were sounded by Mr. E. Simpson; and the Dead March in 'Saul' was played by Miss Mason.
Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW ), 20 May 1921.

Address:Prince Edward Drive, St Luke`s Anglican Church , Brownsville, 2530