Private Percy William VenningPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The marble tablet commemorates Private Percy William Venning, a former student of the school who died of wounds in the Dardenelles during World War One.

An event which will invoke wide interest to the residents of Pinnaroo and the district will take next afternoon, 2nd July, when a memorial mural tablet, purchased by donations from scholars and friends, to the memory of the late Private Percy Venning will be unveiled at the Pinnaroo school. The tablet (sculptured by Mr W. Laycock, of Adelaide) is stated to be a splendid work of art, and will be a fitting memorial of one who was loved so well.

Another important ceremony will be the opening of the new classroom. Messrs O’Connor and Angus, M.P.’s, and the Hons. L. O’Loughlin and R.W. Foster will be present, and others, including the Minister of Education, have been invited. The teachers extend an invitation to the public to take part in the demonstration, which will take place after the arrival of the train, about 4.30 p.m.
Pinnaroo and Border Times (SA), 25 June 1915.

Address:Bundey Terrace , Pinnaroo Primary School, Pinnaroo, 5304