Lance Corporal Walter E. ChurchillPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The marble plaque commemorates Lance Corporal Walter E. Churchill who died in action in France during World War One.

On Sunday, 10th September, an impressive "In Memoriam " service was conducted in the Hexham Church in memory of Lance-Corporal Walter Churchill. The service was conducted by the circuit minister, Rev. F. W. Walker, who preached from the text, "Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends," weaving his remarks around the life of the brave lad who, though only twenty years of age, had nobly answered the call of his King and country, and had taken up arms, because, as he expressed himself on his departure, he regarded it as his duty. The preacher exhorted his audience and particularly the young men, to imitate such a noble example. Recounting the pleasant memories of past associations with the brave young hero, moved many in the congregation to tears.

The superintendent of the Sunday school, Mr. H. T. Jones, spoke of the great loss the Sunday school sustained through the death of a capable, trustworthy secretary, an earnest self sacrificing teacher, and thorough Christian lad, one who carried his religion to the cricket field and proved himself to be a true sport. They were about to unveil a marble memorial tablet, but Walter needed no marble tablet to be remembered. The lessons he had taught Sunday after Sunday to his class of boys (who were seated on the platform), and to other lads who had grown older, would be his imperishable memorial. Rev. Mr. Walker then called upon Colonel C. Nicholson, M.L.A., to unveil the tablet, which bears the following inscription: "For God, King, and Country. In loving memory of Lance Corporal Walter E. Churchill who fell fighting for liberty in France on July 20, 1916. He did his duty. Erected by his fellow-teachers, scholars, and choir members of the Hexham Methodist Sunday School and Church."  The organist, Miss A. Fairhall, then played "The Dead March in Saul." Trumpeter King, R.A.A., then sounded "The Last Post."  The service, which had been interspersed with suitable congregational hymns, terminated by singing the National Anthem.
Methodist (Sydney, NSW.), 30 September 1916.

Address:63 Old Maitland Road, Free Church of Tonga, Hexham, 2322

Actual Event Start Date:20-July-1916
Actual Event End Date:20-July-1916

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th September, 1916

For God King and Country

In loving memory of Lance Corporal Walter E. Churchill who fell fighting for liberty in France

20th July, 1916

He did his duty.

Erected by fellow teachers, scholars and choir members of the Hexham Methodist Sunday School and Church.