Major Keith Robert KnoxPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The three paned stained glass window was erected in memory of Major Keith Robert Knox, who died in 1946 following an operation necessitated by war wounds. The window was unveiled at the dedication of the church on the 14th June 1953.

Ninety-three years ago a little galvanised iron church building was brought out in prefabricated sections from England and became St. Paul's Church of England, Gisborne. Now the building has been condemned, and a new one, of stone, will be constructed as soon as a permit has been granted by the Government. It will cost £5000, towards which more than £3000 is in hand. . "The new St. Paul's will be a little gem — a real English village, church," the vicar (Rev. J. Hollins Allen) said yesterday. "It will be in keeping with its English setting, overlooking Mt. Macedon and the village of Gisborne." Three memorial windows have been promised already, one in memory of the late Major Keith Knox, son of Sir Robert and Lady Knox. The foundation stone will be a fragment of the bombed Canterbury Cathedral, which has been presented by the Dean and Chapter of Canterbury. On either side of the altar fragments from the blitzed St. Paul's Cathedral and Westminster Abbey will be let into the walls of the sanctuary.
The Age, (Melbourne), 13 June 1953.

Address:Brantome & Fisher Streets, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Gisborne, 3437