Violette SzaboPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates Violette Szabo who was a Special Operations agent who served in World War Two.

The memorial was unveiled by Madame Lilly Piel, a former member of the French Resistance Movement. The memorial was blessed and dedicated by the Bishop of Armidale, the most Reverend H. J. Kennedy on ANZAC Day, 25 April 1972. The flag pole was donated and erected by members of the Armidale sub-branch of the R.S.L. A new flag pole was provided by the Australian Government in November 2005.

An additional plaque has been added to the memorial to commemorate those who served at Changi, Malaya.

The Special Operations Executive (SOE) was set up in 1940 by Winston Churchill and Hugh Dalton to encourage and facilitate espionage and sabotage behind enemy lines. Violette Szabo worked in "F Section"of the SOE, and during a mission in France she was captured and imprisoned by the Nazis. She was executed in Ravensbrück concentration camp. She was posthumously awarded the George Cross.

Violette initially joined the Women’s Land Army when war broke out and then the Auxiliary Territorial Services (ATS) in 1941.

Address:156 Rusden Street, St Mary`s Catholic Primary School, Armidale, 2350

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 25th April, 1972