Flight Sergeant Rawden Middleton V.C.Print Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates Flight Sergeant Rawden "Ron" Hume Middleton VC.

Rawdon Hume "Ron" Middleton, VC (22 July 1916 – 29 November 1942) was a bomber pilot in the Royal Australian Air Force and a posthumous recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.

Address:Sturt Highway & Newton Road, RAAF Museum Gardens, Forest Hill, 2651

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 29th November, 2017
Flight Sergeant Rawdon Hume  ' Ron' Middleton VC

Rawdon Middleton joined the RAAF as an aircraftsman aircrew trainee on 14 October 1940. After completing his initial training, he began pilot training as part of the Empire Air Training Scheme. By February 1942, Middleton had risen to flight sergeant and he was posted to the RAF`s Bomber Command as a pilot, flying Short Stirling bombers with 149 Squadron.

On 28 November 1942, Middleton led his crew on an attack on the Fiat works in Turin,Italy. While approaching the target, his aircraft was struck by anti-aircraft fire. Shrapnel wounded several of the crew, including Middleton who lost his right eye. Despite the damage to the aircraft and in acute pain, Middleton pressed on, determined to ensure his crew returned to England safely.

On the long journey home, Middleton endured additional attacks on his aircraft, further wounds and blood loss. On reaching the English coast, short on fuel and barely able to keep the aircraft airborne, Middleton remained at the controls to enable his crew to bail out. Middleton attempted to ditch the aircraft into the sea and was killed on impact.

In recognition of his valour, Middleton was awarded the Victoria Cross. Unknown to both Middleton and No 149 Squadron, his qualities as an airman and as a leader had been recognised by RAAF Headquarters with a promotion to pilot officer, some three weeks before his death.

Plaque unveiled by
Air Marshall Leo Davies, AO, CSC