Captain Alfred Spencer Heathcote V.C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

The plaque commemorates Captain Alfred Spencer Heathcote who raised and commanded the first Queensland Volunteer Cavalry Corps and was awarded the Victoria Cross for his actions in the Siege of Delhi.

Colonel Alfred Spencer Heathcote VC (1832 – 1912) was an English recipient of the Victoria Cross. He was awarded the VC for his actions which took place at the Siege of Delhi during the Indian Mutiny from June to September, 1857, when he was 25 years old and a lieutenant in the 60th Rifles, British Army.

He later achieved the rank of colonel and emigrated to Australia. He was the first appointed infantry regiment commander in the Colony of New South Wales - appointed to command in August 1870 at Victoria Barracks, Sydney.

Address:173 King Street, St James Anglican Church, Sydney, 2000

Sacred to the memory of Captain Alfred Spencer Heathcote, V.C.

Late of the 60th Royal Rifles

Born 29th March 1832.  Died 21st February 1912.

Aged 79 years

The above distinguished decoration was won by heroic services rendered by him at the Siege of Delhi where he volunteered for every service  of danger although he had been wounded.

He raised & commanded the first Queensland Volunteer Cavalry Corps and, — this tablet is erected by one who served under him.

"Awaiting the sound of the last trumpet"