Private Larry DownesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The baptismal font commemorates Private Larry Richard Downes who was killed in action in Sarawak during the Borneo Campaign in May 1965.

When he was 18½, Larry left the family farm at Bell in Queensland's Darling Downs to enlist in the Regular Army on 10th February, 1964. After completing his recruit and corps training he was posted to 3 RAR on 24th September, 1964.

Whilst taking part in a patrol with 3 Pl, A Coy, checking border crossings between Indonesia and Malaysia, Larry stepped on a 'jumping jack' mine which killed him instantly. A piece of this mine also killed his acting platoon commander, Sgt. Vince Vella, who was to have flown back to Kuching by helicopter in an hour's time.

The shattered rifle Larry was carrying when he lost his life is on display in the Australian War Memorial. The last letter Larry wrote to his family is also on display, with his photographs and General Service Medal with clasp 'BORNEO'.
Source: Maryborough Military & Colonial Museum.

Address:23 Cassidy Street, Our Lady Help of Christians Catholic Church, Bell, 4408