Gunner Kelsey WilliamsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The fountain commemorates Gunner Kelsey Norman Williams of the 42nd Battery who was killed in action in Belgium in August 1917 during World War One. This fountain replaces the original 1921 fountain.

Kelsey Williams, from the 11th Field Artillery Brigade, fought in Gallipoli and France before being killed in action in Belgium in 1917 just short of his 25th birthday. In 1921, his mother Harriet Williams had a water fountain placed on the northern end of the Yeppoon Beach to honour him. But many years later the fountain was sent away for repairs and never came back.

Situated near the Cenotaph, the fountain is one of the signature features of the Yeppoon Centenary of ANZAC Commemorative Precinct and will complement the Memorial Wall, Interpretive Wall and the Cenotaph.

Address:Normanby Street, near Cenotaph, Commemorative Precinct, Beaman Park, Yeppoon, 4703

Monument Type:Fountain