Corporal Alexander PricePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bill Bale

The monument commemorates Corporal Alexander Price who was awarded the Military Medal (M.M.) for his courage at Mouquet Farm, near Pozieres in France in September 1916 during World War One.

Corporal Price was a former constable at McKinlay Police Station in 1915.

Just over 103 years ago, Constable Alexander Price left McKinlay to enlist in the First World War where he sadly died. In the 48th Infantry Battalion, he was sent to France, where he survived multiple front line bombardments.

The bombardment in Pozières from August 5 was severe, and although Corporal Price only sustained minor wounds the 48th Battalion suffered 598 casualties.

For his brave conduct in action later that month, Corporal Price was awarded the Military Medal. The citation read: “Showed great coolness and courage while in the front line near Mouquet Farm from 30-8-16 to 2-9-16. He commanded an advanced post beyond the front line, and although that portion of the line was heavily shelled he stuck to his post.”

On September 30 1916, in the Ypres area of Belgium, Corporal Price was hit by an exploding artillery shell and died from his wounds.

Because Price left the police service before he enlisted, he is not included in the Queensland Police Honour Roll of officers who Died on Active Service. His name in a list of 28 locals in the War, McKinlay Senior Constable Hansson felt a duty to his fellow bush officer to see his ultimate sacrifice in war publicly recognised.

Raising funds from local businesses, Sen Const Hansson designed Corporal Price`s memorial with a Townsville stone mason.  The memorial, made from Italian granite, was officially unveiled in the community on July 12, and stands on the median strip outside McKinlay Police Station.
The North West Star (QLD), 5 August 2018.

Address:Middleton & Poole Streets, McKinlay Police Station, McKinlay, 4823