Lieutenant Harry "Breaker" Morant Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Sandra Brown

The museum "Harry`s Haunt"  commemorates soldier and poet Harry "Breaker" Morant who served and was executed in the South African (Boer) War.

Harry 'Breaker' Harbord Morant  was an Anglo-Australian drover, horseman, poet, soldier and convicted war criminal whose skill with horses earned him the nickname "The Breaker". The bulk of his published work appeared in The Bulletin magazine.

During service in the Second Boer War, Morant participated in the summary execution of several Boer (Afrikaner) prisoners and the murder of a German missionary, Daniel Heese, who had been a witness to the shootings. His actions led to his controversial court-martial for murder and his death warrant was personally signed by the British commander in South Africa, Lord Kitchener, although Lord Kitchener subsequently denied the issuance of it. Morant was executed for murder by a contingent of Cameron Highlanders (a regiment of the British Army) in Pretoria gaol (South Africa) on 27 February 1902.

Address:Anna Street, Harry`s Haunt, Beaudesert, 4285

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th February, 2014