Private David Olney & Private George Field Print Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates Private David Olney and Private George Field  who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

Both men were farmers and Private Field was a member of the North Yanac Rifle Club.

Mr. and Mrs. J. Olney, of Yanac North (Vic.) have received a cable message from the military authorities informing them that their eldest son, Pte. Dave Olney, had died from wounds received in action in France. They had been previously notified that he had been dangerously wounded. The deceased was highly popular.
Journal (Adelaide, SA ), 4 October 1916.

It is new officially stated that Pte. George. T. Field, son of Mr. F. Field, of Yanac North, who was previously reported as missing for a number of months, was killed in action in France on November 22 last. (writes our Nhill representative). Great regret was expressed throughout this district when the news were made known, as the deceased was a general favourite by reason of his quiet and unassuming manner, and was a splendid all-round athlete.
Observer (Adelaide, SA ), 2 June 1917.

Note: The former Methodist Church is now the Uniting Church.