Lieutenant Albert Borella V.C. & Captain Albert Jacka V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Borella - Jacka Victoria Cross Commemorative Sculpture commemorates Albert Borella and Albert Jacka both of whom were awarded the Victoria Cross (V. C.) for their actions during World War One. Both men grew up in the former Shire of Korong.

Albert Chalmers Borella, V. C., M. M. (1881 – 1968) was an Australian recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth armed forces. Born in Victoria, Borella was one of 64 Australians to receive the Victoria Cross for their actions during World War One , doing so while serving with the 26th Battalion around Villers-Bretoneux in July 1918.

Albert Jacka, V. C. M. C. and Bar (1893 –1932) was the first Australian to be decorated with the V. C. during World War One, receiving the medal for his actions during the Gallipoli Campaign. He later served on the Western Front and was twice further decorated for his bravery.

A commemorative sculpture paying tribute to two prominent residents of Loddon Shire – Albert Borella and Albert Jacka will be unveiled this coming ANZAC Day at Wedderburn’s Soldiers’ Memorial Park.

The Borella-Jacka Victoria Cross Commemorative Sculpture, which has been created by Everlon Bronze, captures both men as they were awarded the Victoria Cross in recognition of their service during the First World War.

Loddon Shire ANZAC Centenary Organising Committee Chair and Loddon Shire Councillor Gavan Holt said the commemorative sculpture recognised the significant achievements of both men. “It is quite remarkable that both these men, who were recipients of the Victoria Cross for their service during the First World War, grew up in the former Shire of Korong, which was centred on Wedderburn and now forms part of the Loddon Shire Council,” Cr Holt said.

“Albert Jacka lived in Wedderburn, while Albert Borella lived in the district of Borung; however, Albert Borella’s family spent a lot of time in Wedderburn, as it was the Borella social and shopping centre. They frequently shopped at Steel’s store, which is now the Wedderburn RSL clubrooms.”

Cr Holt added that the Loddon ANZAC Centenary Organising Committee, in planning projects and events in the Shire for the 2015 ANZAC cCentenary, also sought to recognise the highly decorated soldiers.

“Following the ANZAC centenary commemorations in Serpentine and across Loddon Shire, the Loddon ANZAC Centenary Organising Committee wanted to honour the remarkable occurrence of having two Victoria Cross recipients in our Shire,” Cr Holt said. “All throughout this process we liaised with the Borella and Jacka families, and I’d like to take this opportunity to thank both families for their invaluable contribution in helping get these prominent men recognised.”

Information boards telling the history of Albert Borella and Albert Jacka will complement the commemorative sculpture. New flag poles, seating, lighting and drinking fountains have also been installed, making the area a place for people to gather and spend time.

“To have the Borella-Jacka Victoria Cross Commemorative Sculpture at the Soldiers’ Memorial Park is certainly a fitting tribute, and it will become something of a Wedderburn icon,” Cr Holt added.

The project was made possible due to funding from the Australian Government’s ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program, the Victorian Government, the Victorian Veterans Council and Loddon Shire Council. The Borella-Jacka Project Steering Group also helped guide and support the development of the sculpture.
Loddon Shire, 12 April 2018.

Address:High & Chapel Streets, Jacka Park, Wedderburn, 3518

Designer:Everlon Bronze (Lidcombe, NSW)
Monument Manufacturer:Everlon Bronze (Lidcombe, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 2018

Lieutenant Albert Chalmers Borella V.C. M.M.  MID

Lieut. Albert Chalmers Borella VC, MM,  MID
Born at Borung, Victoria near Wedderburn, on the 7th August 1881
Raised in the Borung District, schooled at the Borung and Wychitella South state schools
Died in Albury, New South Wales on the 7th February 1968
The Victoria Cross was awarded in recognition of exceptional gallantry and devotion to duty during operations at Villers-Bretonneux, France, on the 17th July 1918.

"For most conspicuous bravery in attack, whilst leading his platoon with the first wave Lt. Borella marked an enemy machine gun firing through our barrage. He ran out ahead of his men into the barrage, shot two German machine-gunners with his revolver, and captured the gun. He then led his party, now reduced to ten men and two Lewis guns, against a very strongly held trench, using his revolver and later a rifle, with great effect, causing many enemy casualties.

His leading and splendid example resulted in the garrison being quickly shot or captured. Two large dug-outs were also bombed and thirty prisoners taken. Subsequently the enemy twice counter-attacked in strong force, on the second occasion outnumbering Lt. Borella`s platoon by ten to one, but his cool determination inspired his men to resist heroically, and the enemy were repulsed with very heavy loss.

Lt. Borella also served six years in the Australian Army during World War Two, rising to the rank of Captain.  He then settled in Albury where he was buried with full military honours.  He continued to visit family in the Borung district until three years before his death.

Captain Albert Jacka V.C. M.C. and Bar

Captain Albert Jacka, VC, MC and Bar
Born near Winchelsea, Victoria on the 10th January 1893
Raised and schooled in Wedderburn, Victoria
Died in Caulfield, Victoria on the 17th January 1932

Bert Jacka enlisted in the 14th Battalion AIFin September 1914, aged 21.  He went ashore at ANZAC Cove on 20th April 1915.  On 19th May 1915, at "Courtney`s Post" he recaptured a portion of trench line taken by the Turks and single handedly killed seven of the enemy and he became a national hero when he was awarded the Victoria Cross, the first to an Australian in World War One.

In August 1916 at Pozieres, Jacka`s position was overrun.  With only a handful of men he led a counter-attack and was wounded numerous times.  He was inspirational during fierce hand-to-hand fighting and with the help of other Australians the ground was retaken.  For this "individual audacity" Jacka was awarded the Military Cross.  In April 1917 Jacka received a Bar to his Military Cross, for his bravery during the action at Bullecourt and for capturing an enemy patrol.  His Battalion became known as "Jack`s Mob".

In 1918 Jacka was badly gassed, which effectively ended his military career.  In Oct 1919 he returned to Melbourne to a grand reception.  On the 28th Oct. 1919 he returned to his family in Wedderburn where he announced he was making Melbourne his future home.  He established an electrical goods business and was elected Mayor of St. Kilda in 1930.

He died on the 17th January 1932 due to his war injuries.