Peter George MulvaneyPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Peter George Mulvaney who was killed in the H.M.A.S. Sydney whaler sailing boat tragedy while on a training exercise in 1963.

On October 17th, 1963, the whaler left H.M.A.S. Sydney with a crew of five young officers on a training cruise in the Whitsunday area. The boat failed to return and it was found 100 kilometres away on October 21st.

H.M.A.S ANZAC found the bodies of two midshipmen in the whaler which was dismasted and swamped.  An intensive sea, air and land search which lasted for several days failed to find any trace of the other three young officers.

Note: Kostka Hall was closed at the end of 2021. Xavier College has a campus in Kew and the plaque may be at this location.

Address:47 South Road, Xavier College, Kostka Hall, Brighton, 3186