Sapper Rowan RobinsonPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates Sapper Rowan Robinson who was killed in action in Afghanistan in June 2011.

Actual Event Start Date:06-June-2011

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st April, 2018

Rowan Robinson Park

Rowan Robinson Park

Rowan Robinson was a young local man who joined the Army, became a combat engineer and sadly was killed by insurgents in Helmand Province of Afghanistan on 6 June 2011 on his second tour of duty.  Rowan was 23 years old. Rowan Robinson was born in Sydney (Wahroonga) on 3 September 1987.  Shortly after his birth the family moved north to the small rural community of Cudgen.  Rowan, the youngest ot 4 children, was a keen sportsman representing the district in a number of sports by excelling in rugby, athletics and basketball.  He joined the local Cudgen Headland Surf Life Saving Club as a nipper and was a bronze medallion and patrolling member before joining the Army.  He also had a creative side, a talented self-taught musician, sing, song writer, guitar player and DJ.

Following his initial recruit and employment training, Rowan became a combat engineeer and was posted to the 3rd Combat Engineer Regiment (2006 - 2009). He was deployed to Afghanistan in 2007 as part of Reconstruction Task Force 4.  He was later posted to the Incident Response Regiment (2009 - 2011) and deployed to Afghanistan in 2001 for his second tour of duty as part of Special Operations Task Group 15, attached to Charlie Company, 2 Commando Regiment, when he was tragically killed in action. Rowan's funeral was attended by many from every walk of life, it stopped our town of Kingscliff such were the numbers in attendance.  At Rowan`s service it was said "Rowan captured the spirit of being a lifesaver and a special forces soldier" he showed the importance of being fit and active ; he was carefree and courageous ; he loved surfing ; he loved his family and friends as much as he loved his job.  His colleagues described him as a superb young man who was fit, happy-go-lucky and great team member.  Rowan left his mark on this seaside community as well as the Army.

Sapper Robinson was awarded the following honours and awards (as taken from the RSL "Virtual War Memorial" Site) :

• Australian Active Service Medal with clasp ICAT
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal
  • Australia Defence Medal
  • NATO Medal Clasp ISAF
  • Return Active Service Badge
  • Australian Combat Badge

It was a specific request of Rowan`s if anything should happen to him on duty, his ashes should be scattered `out near the Bombies at Kingscliff` where he loved to surf.  His family, the Cudgen Headland Surf Life Saving Club and the Kingscliff RSL ensured his wish was fulfilled.