Private Charles VincentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The brass tablet was erected in memory of Private Charles Vincent who died of malarial fever in Egypt in November 1916 during World War One.

Private C. Vincent, who died recently in Egypt, was born at Balmoral, Victoria, and was the son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Vincent, of that town. He was for 26 years in the employ of Mr. James Cuzens, merchant, of Balmoral, where he made many friends. He came to South Australia 18 months ago with the intention of making a home on the land, but thought it his duty to help in the fight for freedom. He enlisted in December, 1915, and sailed for Egypt in March last. He was a member of the 9th Light Horse Regiment. After reaching Egypt he joined the Imperial Camel Corps and took part in the raids against the Turks. He was stricken down with illness when far out in the desert, and died in the Shussa Field Hospital on November 24. Private Vincent was 44 years of age and was highly esteemed by all who knew him.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 6 January 1917.

At St. Mary s Church of England on Sunday, September 8, a brass memorial tablet to the late Private C. Vincent was unveiled by the Rev. W. J. Powney. The inscription was as follows :—"To the glory of God and in loving memory of Private Charles Vincent, Imperial Camel Corps, who died of malarial fever in Egypt, 24th November, 1916, aged 44 years." In his discourse Mr. Powney made feeling reference to the excellent qualities of the late Private Vincent. Mr. W. T. Plumbe in his usual generous style kindly erected the brass tablet.
Hamilton Spectator (Vic.), 26 September 1918.

Address:Stirling & Bell Streets, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Balmoral, 3407